abside à cinq pans

Spanish translation: ábside de cinco caras / lados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abside à cinq pans
Spanish translation:ábside de cinco caras / lados
Entered by: Montse Tris

18:41 Sep 29, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: abside à cinq pans
Aparece en la descripción del coro de una iglesia de finales del siglo XV.
Montse Tris
Spain
ábside de cinco caras
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ábside de cinco caras
Jesús Enguid
5ábside de cinco lienzos
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ábside de cinco caras


Explanation:


Jesús Enguid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracia Navas (X): O también "ábside de cinco lados".
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Gracia.

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ábside de cinco lienzos


Explanation:
Aunque la pregunta esté cerrada, quiero señalar que el término específico es "lienzo", en la 4.ª acepción del DRAE: m. Fachada del edificio o pared, que se extiende de un lado a otro.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search