signent l'élégance

Spanish translation: son un símbolo de la elegancia/son un marchamo de elegancia

08:33 Dec 21, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: signent l'élégance
Hola a tod@s,

alguna propuesta para traducir este verbo?

Gracias!!

Colombages stylés et toits d’ardoise pentus **signent l’élégance** de ce très bel établissement balnéaire
Meritxell Condo Vidal
Spanish translation:son un símbolo de la elegancia/son un marchamo de elegancia
Explanation:
Una traducción un poco más libre... Un saludo
Selected response from:

Fetbe
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3marcan la elegancia / dan idea de la elegancia
Maria Garcia
4 +1destacan, resaltan la elegancia
karmel
4 +1son un símbolo de la elegancia/son un marchamo de elegancia
Fetbe
3puntuan/acentuan
Ilie (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marcan la elegancia / dan idea de la elegancia


Explanation:
del establecimiento



Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Merino Navas
45 mins

agree  Jorge González Sarlet (X)
54 mins

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son un símbolo de la elegancia/son un marchamo de elegancia


Explanation:
Una traducción un poco más libre... Un saludo

Fetbe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: O un signo...
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destacan, resaltan la elegancia


Explanation:
otras opciones ... ¡Suerte!

karmel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  -- SSLL: resaltan la elegancia me parece muy aecuado!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Bárbara!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntuan/acentuan


Explanation:
Autre possibilité un peu plus littéraire...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-12-21 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la elegancia, bien sûr

Ilie (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search