PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

résines

Russian translation: полимерные заготовки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résines
Russian translation:полимерные заготовки
Entered by: sandik

06:02 Dec 20, 2012
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / joaillerie
French term or phrase: résines
Добрый день, коллеги! Помогите, пожалуйста, с термином "les résines". Я так понимаю, речь идет о проведении расчетов по шаблонам ("болванкам") для колец, но вот из чего они сделаны? Какая-нибудь полимерная смола?

L’élaboration d’une collection comme celle du solitaire XXX a nécessité plus de 18 mois de mise au point. Des résines permettant de valider le volume et l’harmonie des proportions, jusqu’à l’adaptation unique de la bague à chaque métrique et à chaque caratage, ce solitaire a nécessité la mise en contribution de tous les métiers de la Manufacture.
sandik
полимерные заготовки
Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-12-20 14:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что речь идет о каких-то "болванках" /заготовках из пластмассы/полимера
Selected response from:

Veronika B.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2полимерные заготовки
Veronika B.
4 +1полимеры или пластмассы
Ilya Prishchepov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полимеры или пластмассы


Explanation:
и так и эдак можно назвать, в принципе, одно и то же. IMHO

Ilya Prishchepov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: полимеры http://shkaranov.ucoz.ru/publ/1-1-0-5
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полимерные заготовки


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-12-20 14:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что речь идет о каких-то "болванках" /заготовках из пластмассы/полимера


Veronika B.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena_Calenko
5 hrs

agree  atche84: скорее полимерные модели (колец и пр.)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search