"à la chimère"

Russian translation: Бургиньо́т, бургоне́т (бургундский шлем) или штурма́к с гребнем в виде химеры

10:11 Jul 25, 2010
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / armures
French term or phrase: "à la chimère"
Подпись к изображению в буклете про Музей армии в Париже: Bourguignotte dite «à la chimère», travail des Pays-bas, v.1550-1560

Изображение: http://picasaweb.google.ru/lh/photo/u-SIUPfkZ0uaCQAt8k6wBQ?f...
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Бургиньо́т, бургоне́т (бургундский шлем) или штурма́к с гребнем в виде химеры
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3950723?bs=1#marker_submit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2010-07-25 16:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Штурмак
Прошу прощения, дала не ту ссылку
Selected response from:

Abulkhanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3шлем-химера
Saidabbos Mahmudov
3 +3Бургиньо́т, бургоне́т (бургундский шлем) или штурма́к с гребнем в виде химеры
Abulkhanova


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"à la chimère\"
шлем-химера


Explanation:
Судя по изображению, на самом верху изображена химера, мифологическое существо. Выражение à la переводиться как "на манер", "как..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-07-25 11:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bourguignotte dite «à la chimère», travail des Pays-bas, v.1550-1560

Шлем-Химера (а ля химера), сделан в Нидерландах, 1550-1560 гг

Saidabbos Mahmudov
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KISELEV
33 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Lilia Delalande: я бы назвала *шлем с химерой*
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  yanadeni (X)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Бургиньо́т, бургоне́т (бургундский шлем) или штурма́к с гребнем в виде химеры


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3950723?bs=1#marker_submit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2010-07-25 16:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Штурмак
Прошу прощения, дала не ту ссылку

Abulkhanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Да, с сохранением исходного термина лучше. Можно добавить "шлем-бургиньот". А предлог à в исходнике - это именно "с".
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Tatiana Pelipeiko

agree  Ursenia
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ursenia

agree  Viktor Nikolaev
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктор Николаев




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search