PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Notre-Dame de Tronoën

Russian translation: Нотр-Дам-де-Троноэн

14:12 Apr 26, 2016
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
French term or phrase: Notre-Dame de Tronoën
Как по-русски написать "de Tronoën"?

Заранее спасибо.
Jarema
Ukraine
Russian translation:Нотр-Дам-де-Троноэн
Explanation:
В данном случае по аналогии с Citroën → «Ситроэн».
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Французско-русская_практическа...

"la chapelle de TRONöEN = Tronauenne,"
http://chrodoxy.blogspot.ru/2012/03/dire-au-revoir-lhiver.ht...

http://www.bigouden.tv/Actualites-2111-Saint-Jean-Trolimon_L...
(самое начало видео после рекламы)

И везде дефисы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-04-30 16:05:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Svetlana Chistiakova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Нотр-Дам-де-Троноэн
Svetlana Chistiakova
5Нотр-Дам де Троноен
Dimitri Gal


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Нотр-Дам де Троноен


Explanation:
см. выше

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-04-27 10:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дефисы можно ставить, можно не ставить.
А вот по правилам франко-русской транскрибции "Э" может писаться только в начале слова, первой буквой.

Dimitri Gal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Viktor Nikolaev: В словаре-справочнике Р.А. Лидина: Гласная (кроме "а") + ë --> э (Citroën/Ситроэн, Louël/Луэль).
21 hrs
  -> Citroën транскрибируется Ситроен, даже в Википедии!..

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Нотр-Дам-де-Троноэн


Explanation:
В данном случае по аналогии с Citroën → «Ситроэн».
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Французско-русская_практическа...

"la chapelle de TRONöEN = Tronauenne,"
http://chrodoxy.blogspot.ru/2012/03/dire-au-revoir-lhiver.ht...

http://www.bigouden.tv/Actualites-2111-Saint-Jean-Trolimon_L...
(самое начало видео после рекламы)

И везде дефисы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-04-30 16:05:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Svetlana Chistiakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Елена Козарь
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Olena !

agree  Elena Ttintignac
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Eléna !

agree  Roman Sosenko
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Merci, Roman !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search