PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mont Blanc

Russian translation: Монблан

10:52 Jun 14, 2011
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography
French term or phrase: mont Blanc
le spectacle grandiose du mont Blanc

Если с маленькой буквы mont, имеется в виду Монблан или какая-то гора Блан?
Yuri Smirnov
Russian translation:Монблан
Explanation:
См. http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Blanc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-14 10:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Blanc
Le mont Blanc (en italien monte Bianco), dans le massif du Mont-Blanc, est le point culminant de la chaîne des Alpes. Avec une altitude de 4 810,45 mètres1, il est le plus haut sommet d'Europe occidentale
Selected response from:

Mikhail GINDINSON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Мерси!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2гора Монблан
Viktor Nikolaev
5 +1Монблан
Mikhail GINDINSON


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Монблан


Explanation:
См. http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Blanc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-14 10:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Blanc
Le mont Blanc (en italien monte Bianco), dans le massif du Mont-Blanc, est le point culminant de la chaîne des Alpes. Avec une altitude de 4 810,45 mètres1, il est le plus haut sommet d'Europe occidentale

Mikhail GINDINSON
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Мерси!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Kuzovkova: Естественно, это просто Монблан!
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
гора Монблан


Explanation:
Чтобы не спутать с горным массивом Монблан, частью которого она является.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igniculus: Тем более что в оригинале это название указано без дефиса.
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search