Usinens

Russian translation: Юзинан

10:03 Jun 12, 2011
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / населенный пункт
French term or phrase: Usinens
Коллеги, очередное название. Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:Юзинан
Explanation:
Это по правилам практической транскрипции
Там население всего 225 чел. (по статистике 1999 г.) Не гуглится))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2011-06-12 10:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

о, нашла видео
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6pmv5rlj9pg
Selected response from:

Svetlana Chistiakova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Юзинан
Svetlana Chistiakova
4Юзинан / Узинан
Mikhail GINDINSON


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Юзинан / Узинан


Explanation:
Юзинан - на мой взгляд, ближе к русской традиции (см. по аналогии
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Юзес Юзес (фр. Uzès) — город на юге Франции, в департаменте Гар, в 24 км к северу от Нима
Узинан - это карты Гугл

Mikhail GINDINSON
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Юзинан


Explanation:
Это по правилам практической транскрипции
Там население всего 225 чел. (по статистике 1999 г.) Не гуглится))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2011-06-12 10:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

о, нашла видео
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6pmv5rlj9pg

Svetlana Chistiakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Виктор.

agree  Igniculus
1 hr
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search