Meussia

Russian translation: Мёссиа

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Meussia
Russian translation:Мёссиа
Entered by: Mikhail GINDINSON

11:20 Jun 11, 2011
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Женева, Швейцария
French term or phrase: Meussia
Уважаемые коллеги!

Не моя пара, прошу помочь с транскрипцией.

Спасибо.
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Мёсьа / Мёссиа
Explanation:
Мёсьа - по версии maps.google.ru
либо Мессиа/Мёссиа - на мой взгляд, "и" по-русски выглядит лучше, чем "ь"
Selected response from:

Mikhail GINDINSON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Мёссиа
Frederic Gendron (X)
3 +2Мёсьа / Мёссиа
Mikhail GINDINSON


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мёсьа / Мёссиа


Explanation:
Мёсьа - по версии maps.google.ru
либо Мессиа/Мёссиа - на мой взгляд, "и" по-русски выглядит лучше, чем "ь"

Mikhail GINDINSON
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Gendron (X): Согласен, "и" лучше чем "ь".
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  yanadeni (X)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Мёссиа


Explanation:
Обычно русская транскрипция фр. звука "eu" - ё.

Frederic Gendron (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search