PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Souffelweyersheim

Russian translation: Суффельвейешем Франция

11:16 Jun 21, 2010
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: Souffelweyersheim
A company incorporated and existing under the laws of France, having their offices at [...] Souffelweyersheim, France, ...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:Суффельвейешем Франция
Explanation:
http://maps.google.com.ua/maps?q=Souffelweyersheim&um=1&ie=U...
Selected response from:

Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cуффельвайерсайм
Alexandre Novikov
4Суффельвейерсем
Anton Klevansky
5 -1Суффельвейешем Франция
Olga Pinchuk
3Суффельвайсерсайм
Tatiana Pelipeiko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Суффельвейешем Франция


Explanation:
http://maps.google.com.ua/maps?q=Souffelweyersheim&um=1&ie=U...

Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Kudryashov: только не это
12 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Суффельвейерсем


Explanation:
По аналогии с другими похожими городками в Альзасе:
Rosheim - Росем,
Fegersheim - Фежерсем,
Truchtersheim - Трюктерсем.

Anton Klevansky
Belgium
Native speaker of: Russian

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Суффельвайсерсайм


Explanation:
Souffelweyersheim (qui se prononce /su.fœl.vaj.œr.sajm/) est une commune française située dans le département du Bas-Rhin

Возможно, стоит еще более "германизировать" кириллический вариант и написать "Суффельвайсерсхайм".


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Souffelweyersheim
Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

80 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cуффельвайерсайм


Explanation:
Souffelweyersheim (qui se prononce /su.fœl.vaj.œr.sajm/) est une commune française située dans le département du Bas-Rhin et la région Alsace. Elle est dans l'agglomération de Strasbourg et fait partie de sa communauté urbaine.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Souffelweyersheim
Alexandre Novikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search