cheminée sarrasine

Russian translation: сарацинский дымоход

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheminée sarrasine
Russian translation:сарацинский дымоход
Entered by: Sophia Shishatskaya

11:55 Sep 3, 2010
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: cheminée sarrasine
Вот такая: http://www.panoramio.com/photo/25353248
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
сарацинский дымоход
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheminée_sarrasine
Selected response from:

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей и все участвовавшие!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3сарацинский дымоход
Sergey Kudryashov
3См. варианты
Alexander Ryshow
Summary of reference entries provided
В поисках других вариантов перевода
Viktor Nikolaev

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См. варианты


Explanation:
sarrasine - крепостная подъёмная решётка
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s=sarrasine&l1=4&l2=2

- "крепостная башня"
- дымоход / вытяжная труба типа "крепостная башня"
- дымоход / вытяжная труба крепостного типа
- дымоход / вытяжная труба с решеткой крепостного типа
- дымоход / вытяжная труба с крепостной решеткой

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сарацинский дымоход


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheminée_sarrasine


Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей и все участвовавшие!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: только в кавычки взять
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светлана. В кавычки, наверное, только прилагательное..

neutral  Deep-one: скорее тогда "мавританская"
1 hr
  -> Мне кажется, есть разница между mauresque и sarrasin ...

agree  yanadeni (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  KISELEV
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Албена)




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: В поисках других вариантов перевода

Reference information:
tuiles sarrasines — широкая черепица (на юге Франции)

Словарь Lingvo, Universal (Fr-Ru)

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search