PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tambour de contrainte

Romanian translation: tambur de aliniere banda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tambour de contrainte
Romanian translation:tambur de aliniere banda
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

19:50 Feb 23, 2005
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: tambour de contrainte
Contextul nu este de mare ajutor. Este o simpl? enumerare :

Tambour d'entrainement
Tambour de pied
***Tambour de contrainte***
Tambour de déviation
Tambour de tension

Este vorba despre o instala?ie de înc?rcare vapoare cu benzi transportoare, c?rucioare, macarale etc.
varadinum tr (X)
tambur de aliniere banda
Explanation:
vezi
http://www.inrs.fr/INRS-PUB/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesP...$File/ed914.pdf

GDT
tambour de contrainte n. m.
snub pulley


Définition :
Tambour de transporteur qui permet ŕ la courroie transporteuse de garder un alignement adéquat.


Note(s) :
Le tambour de contrainte permet, par exemple, ŕ la courroie transporteuse de bien s'enrouler autour du tambour d'entraînement.
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tambur de aliniere banda
Cristian Nicolaescu
4tambur de efort / de intindere
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tambur de efort / de intindere


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tambur de aliniere banda


Explanation:
vezi
http://www.inrs.fr/INRS-PUB/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesP...$File/ed914.pdf

GDT
tambour de contrainte n. m.
snub pulley


Définition :
Tambour de transporteur qui permet ŕ la courroie transporteuse de garder un alignement adéquat.


Note(s) :
Le tambour de contrainte permet, par exemple, ŕ la courroie transporteuse de bien s'enrouler autour du tambour d'entraînement.

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search