PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Rampes de chargement en bout

Romanian translation: rampa de incarcare terminala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rampes de chargement en bout
Romanian translation:rampa de incarcare terminala
Entered by: Veronica Durbaca

22:04 Jan 19, 2003
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: Rampes de chargement en bout
Un tip de rampa de incarcare.
Veronica Durbaca
rampa de incarcare terminala
Explanation:
rampa de incarcare terminala, la capat de vagon...

Poate definitiile gasite de mine pe GDT te pot ajuta mai mult.

chargement en bout n. m.
circus loading

Définition :
Méthode de chargement de semi-remorques sur wagons plats au moyen d'une rampe en bout et de ponts-levis entre les wagons pour constituer un chemin de roulement continu. Les autres méthodes de chargement (et de déchargement) font appel ŕ des ponts roulants et ŕ des portiques (transbordement vertical) ainsi qu'ŕ des gerbeurs latéraux.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
chargement par roulage n. m.

Definitia engleza este mai explicita:
A method of loading highway trailers on flat cars by means of a ramp on one end and bridge plates between cars. Other methods of loading (and unloading) use overhead and side loading devices.
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc, Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rampa de incarcare terminala
Cristiana Coblis
4Rampe nivelatoare
Tehno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rampa de incarcare terminala


Explanation:
rampa de incarcare terminala, la capat de vagon...

Poate definitiile gasite de mine pe GDT te pot ajuta mai mult.

chargement en bout n. m.
circus loading

Définition :
Méthode de chargement de semi-remorques sur wagons plats au moyen d'une rampe en bout et de ponts-levis entre les wagons pour constituer un chemin de roulement continu. Les autres méthodes de chargement (et de déchargement) font appel ŕ des ponts roulants et ŕ des portiques (transbordement vertical) ainsi qu'ŕ des gerbeurs latéraux.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
chargement par roulage n. m.

Definitia engleza este mai explicita:
A method of loading highway trailers on flat cars by means of a ramp on one end and bridge plates between cars. Other methods of loading (and unloading) use overhead and side loading devices.


Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc, Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehno
28 mins

agree  raulciceu: rampa de incarcare cu benzi rulante ascendente
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rampe nivelatoare


Explanation:
Sau docuri de incarcare cu burduf izolator.
Foarte buna explicatia Cristianei.


    Reference: http://www.emi.ro/prod-rampe.html
    Reference: http://www.karenowa.ro/?catID=16&prodID=1
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search