image d'epinal

Romanian translation: imagine de Epinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:image d'Epinal
Romanian translation:imagine de Epinal
Entered by: silvia karen

20:16 Jan 15, 2007
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: image d'epinal
" Les Champs-Elysees et les grands magasins s'inserent aussi dans l'image d'Epinal version chinoise"
andreea dragos
imaginea de Epinal
Explanation:
Se pare că termenul a fost adoptat şi în limba română.

Verifică aici: http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Épinal
Selected response from:

silvia karen
France
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in aceasta gravura (in stil Epinal)
Irina Stanescu
4 +1imaginea de Epinal
silvia karen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imaginea de Epinal


Explanation:
Se pare că termenul a fost adoptat şi în limba română.

Verifică aici: http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Épinal

silvia karen
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc, raspunsul d-voastra mi-a fost de mare ajutor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamaria Sturz
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Anamaria.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in aceasta gravura (in stil Epinal)


Explanation:
cf Imageria de la Epinal (oras din Vosgi)
Gasesti numeroase referinte pe net. De exemplu http://www.imagerie-epinal.com/index.php?area=1&p=static&pag...

Eu as zice, stiind despre ce e vorba:
Champs-Elysees si marile magazine isi gasesc de asemenea locul in aceasta gravura in stil Epinal, versiune(a) chinezeasca.

Irina Stanescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamaria Sturz: frumoasă traducerea contextului!
13 mins
  -> Multumesc, Anamaria !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search