croquer la vie à pleines dents

Portuguese translation: desfrutar a vida/aproveitar o presente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croquer la vie à pleines dents
Portuguese translation:desfrutar a vida/aproveitar o presente
Entered by: Linda Miranda

14:09 Feb 24, 2015
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / comprar roupa online
French term or phrase: croquer la vie à pleines dents
La marque XXX a la particularité de créer des maillots de bain destinés aux femmes qui croquent la vie à pleines dents.

... gozam a vida em pleno? Ou haverá algo mais expressivo, mais próximo da imagem da expressão francesa?

Obrigada.
Linda Miranda
Portugal
desfrutar a vida/aproveitar o presente
Explanation:
+ 2 sugestões...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desfrutar a vida/aproveitar o presente
Teresa Borges
4 +3viver a vida plenamente
Gil Costa
5aproveitar a vida ao máximo
Celina Xavier de Mendonça
4 +1agarrar a vida com unhas e dentes
Isabelle Mamede


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agarrar a vida com unhas e dentes


Explanation:
sug.

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Isabelle!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sílvia Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia! ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viver a vida plenamente


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2015-02-24 14:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou:
Viver a vida intensamente

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: ..bem isso ..responde bem a pergunta..um abraço!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Sindia Alves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Síndia!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desfrutar a vida/aproveitar o presente


Explanation:
+ 2 sugestões...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: bem isso ..outra opção que responde bem a pergunta..um abraço!
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  expressisverbis
59 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sindia Alves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sindia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aproveitar a vida ao máximo


Explanation:
é uma expressão bastante usada no Brasil

Celina Xavier de Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Celina!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search