avoir un trac fou

Portuguese translation: estar muito nervoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir un trac fou
Portuguese translation:estar muito nervoso
Entered by: Edna Almeida

11:01 Apr 14, 2014
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / trac fou
French term or phrase: avoir un trac fou
Relatif au golf. Merci !
Edna Almeida
Portugal
estar muito nervoso
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estar morrendo de medo
Giselle Unti
4 +1ficar/estar terrivelmente nervoso
Gil Costa
4estar muito nervoso
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar morrendo de medo


Explanation:
estar com o maior cagaço (PT BR), mais informal

ficar com o cu na mão (PT BR), bem informal

Giselle Unti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Chadel: pode ser no golfe ou em qualquer outra situação, avoir le trac é exatamente isso
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar muito nervoso


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficar/estar terrivelmente nervoso


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
34 mins
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search