PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

enjeu

Portuguese translation: ferramenta, meio, \"arma\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enjeu
Portuguese translation:ferramenta, meio, \"arma\"
Entered by: Beatriz Medeiros

16:51 Jun 4, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: enjeu
Dans cette perspective, les clichés d'août 1944 sont à la fois des images de la Shoah en acte - fussent-elles extrê-
mement partielles, comme sont en général les images - et un fait de résistance historique ayant l'image pour enjeu.
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
ferramenta, meio, "arma"
Explanation:
ayant l'image pour enjeu: quer dizer usando a imagem como meio, como ferramenta, como arma, para a realização dessa resistência histórica
Selected response from:

ana andrada
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana. De fato, após concluir a tradução, percebo que este termo é o mais adequado. Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centro, objectivo principal
Paulo Ramos
3ferramenta, meio, "arma"
ana andrada


  

Answers


147 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro, objectivo principal


Explanation:
ENJEU é normalmente uma «aposta», um trunfo, mas nem caso adjectivam a imagem

Paulo Ramos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

516 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ferramenta, meio, "arma"


Explanation:
ayant l'image pour enjeu: quer dizer usando a imagem como meio, como ferramenta, como arma, para a realização dessa resistência histórica

ana andrada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana. De fato, após concluir a tradução, percebo que este termo é o mais adequado. Grata.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search