Parfait (ici)

Portuguese translation: perfaz-se

18:44 Nov 27, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: Parfait (ici)
D'autres leur ont opposé des déclarations contraries, par example: 'Immobile est le nom où se parfait le Tout'
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
Portuguese translation:perfaz-se
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci, Martine.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se aperfeiçoa
Joana Simão
4perfaz-se
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfaz-se


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Martine.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se parfait
se aperfeiçoa


Explanation:
PETIT ROBERT - parfaire
1¨ Achever, de manière à conduire à la perfection (Þ parfait). Parfaire son ouvrage, son travail. Þ ciseler, fignoler, parachever, fam. peaufiner, perfectionner, polir. Parfaire ses connaissances en anglais. « passant ses journées dans les bibliothèques [¼] sans autre but, semblait-il, que de parfaire sa culture politique » (Martin du Gard).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-11-27 18:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parfait: 3ª pessoa do singular do verbo 'parfaire'

Joana Simão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search