venu

Portuguese translation: a vir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:venu
Portuguese translation:a vir
Entered by: Katarina Peters

13:58 Oct 2, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: venu
La riposte immédiate, le premier venu la trouve toute prête, qu'il est impossible que le multiple soit un, et que l'un soit multiple
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
a vir
Explanation:
...o primeiro a vir (infinitivo do verbo vir)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-02 14:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: a chegar
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Je vous remercie beaucoup. La traduction est parfait. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chegado
Martine COTTARD
4a vir
Katarina Peters
3quem chegar primeiro, qualquer um
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chegado


Explanation:
O primeiro chegado

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quem chegar primeiro, qualquer um


Explanation:
:) "Qualquer um" parece melhor

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vir


Explanation:
...o primeiro a vir (infinitivo do verbo vir)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-02 14:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: a chegar

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Je vous remercie beaucoup. La traduction est parfait. Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search