https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-portuguese/philosophy/2169251-tenant.html

tenant

Portuguese translation: ...

22:28 Sep 29, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Filosofia
French term or phrase: tenant
Aussi est-il tout entier d'un seul tenant.
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
Portuguese translation:...
Explanation:

d'un seul tenant => de uma só peça

Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Je vous remercie beaucoup. La traduction est parfait.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...
José Quinones
4detentor
Jose Vidigal
4à tout d'un tenant - tudo seguido, sem interrupção
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à tout d'un tenant - tudo seguido, sem interrupção


Explanation:
Este é o registo do Porto Editora. Veja se se enquadra no resto do contexto.


tenant [tEnÃ]


adjectivo
que dura, que continua, que está a decorrer;

figurado
séance ténante
em sessão, imediatamente;


substantivo masculino
· detentor;

le tenant d'un titre
o detentor de um título;

· cavaleiro medieval, paladino;

· figurado
defensor, adepto, partidário;



à connaître les tenants et les aboutissants d'une affaire
conhecer os particulares de um negócio, conhecer todos os pormenores de uma questão

à les tenants et les aboutissants d'une terre
os locais adjacentes a um terreno

à tout d'un tenant
tudo seguido, sem interrupção

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:

d'un seul tenant => de uma só peça



José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Je vous remercie beaucoup. La traduction est parfait.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Katarina

agree  Martine COTTARD
12 hrs
  -> merci Martine

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detentor


Explanation:
Na falta de maior contexto... é o que eu entendo

Jose Vidigal
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: