reniement

Portuguese translation: recusa/rejeição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reniement
Portuguese translation:recusa/rejeição
Entered by: Jorge Freire

18:31 Jun 3, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: reniement
"C`est bien à ce reniement que veut les contraindre Platon."
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
recusa/rejeição
Explanation:
outra alterneiva


reniement [REnimÃ]


substantivo masculino
· renegação, negação;
recusa, rejeição;

· blasfémia, praga, abjuração;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recusa/rejeição
Jorge Freire
3 +1retratação / negação
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retratação / negação


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> obrigada rhandler

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recusa/rejeição


Explanation:
outra alterneiva


reniement [REnimÃ]


substantivo masculino
· renegação, negação;
recusa, rejeição;

· blasfémia, praga, abjuração;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search