ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Pâtir

Portuguese translation: sofrer as consequências

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pâtir
Portuguese translation:sofrer as consequências
Entered by: Jorge Freire

03:00 May 31, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: Pâtir
"La caractérisation de l`être comme 'puissance d`agir et de pâtir'. "
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
sofrer as consequências
Explanation:
Acho esta sugestão mais adequadaao contexto.



pâtir [pAtiR]


verbo intransitivo
· padecer, penar;

pâtir de
sofrer por, pagar por, sofrer as consequências de;

· antiquado
sofrer;

· literário
periclitar, estar na miséria;

à provérbio
les bons pâtissent pour les mauvais
paga o justo pelo pecador

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Jorge, agradeço muito a quantidade de referências fornecidas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sofrer as consequências
Jorge Freire
4 +3sofrer / padecer / suportar um sofrimento
LMCO


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sofrer / padecer / suportar um sofrimento


Explanation:
Pode ser isso, depende do contexto geral

LMCO
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrinha: gosto de mais de «padecer»
26 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fernando Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  paula cruz
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sofrer as consequências


Explanation:
Acho esta sugestão mais adequadaao contexto.



pâtir [pAtiR]


verbo intransitivo
· padecer, penar;

pâtir de
sofrer por, pagar por, sofrer as consequências de;

· antiquado
sofrer;

· literário
periclitar, estar na miséria;

à provérbio
les bons pâtissent pour les mauvais
paga o justo pelo pecador

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Jorge, agradeço muito a quantidade de referências fornecidas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine COTTARD
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Martine!

agree  Joana Simão
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Joana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search