auprès (ici)

Portuguese translation: afretado a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affrété auprès de
Portuguese translation:afretado a
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

08:38 Apr 17, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Navios
French term or phrase: auprès (ici)
xx navires nous appartiennent en propre et les autres sont affrétés **auprès** de YY
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
afretado a
Explanation:
sao afretados a...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(são fretados) a(à)
Teresa Borges
5 +1de
Celina Xavier de Mendonça
4afretado a
Nathalie Tomaz
3 +1junto de
Aida Gabriel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(são fretados) a(à)


Explanation:
Ver frase abaixo

Example sentence(s):
  • Além destas 12 unidades existem mais duas embarcações com capacidade muito superior, que transportam 1000 passageiros e se encontram fretados à Soflusa
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afretado a


Explanation:
sao afretados a...

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci Nathalie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junto de


Explanation:
os navios são fretados junto de XX.
Penso que seja isso.

Aida Gabriel
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
26 mins
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de


Explanation:
Afretar navios é alugá-los de seus proprietários. Portanto, no caso acima, você afreta navio "de" alguém. Se forem afretados "a" alguém, significa que seus navios são alugados a terceiros, o que modifica totalmente o sentido da frase.

Example sentence(s):
  • XXXX navios são de nossa propriedade e os outros são afretados de YYYYYYYYY
Celina Xavier de Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deoceli MENDES
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search