zone vie

Portuguese translation: área social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone vie
Portuguese translation:área social
Entered by: Roger Chadel

16:37 Jan 31, 2014
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / engineering drawing
French term or phrase: zone vie
Aparece numa planta baixa, sem mais contexto. Corresponde a uma pequena área (19 m2)
Clauwolf
área social
Explanation:
explicações na discussão
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4área social
Roger Chadel
4área de separação/proteção
Lidia Saragaço
4open area
Lidia Saragaço


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open area


Explanation:
There are many meanings depending on context, (ground zero, neutral area, etc.) but it seems to me that in this context it is an open area (it can be indoor or exterior).
The reference link shows images.
Hope this helps.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-01-31 18:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em português penso que se poderia dizer 'zona/área de protecção' ou de 'ligação' consoante o contexto. Consultei os meus dicionários técnicos e de construção civil e não encontrei referência especifica em português.
Encontrei esta referência que me parece ser correcta:
Il faut ensuite visualiser la zone de vie extérieure par rapport au cheminement des véhicules et à l'orientation/vue choisies pour la terrasse. On peut représenter cette zone par une ellipse et décider comment les murs englobent cette ellipse (ou non) pour donner l'intimité et l'orientation souhaitée et/ou se protéger d'un vent dominant.
O link é este:
http://www.plans-maisons.com/agencement-plan-interieur-maiso...


    Reference: http://www.point-zero-canopus.org/archives/photos/installati...
Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Borges: FR-PT!...
16 mins
  -> Claro, Teresa. Peço desculpa, estou tão habituada ao inglês que me perdi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área de separação/proteção


Explanation:
ver nota em resposta anterior e na área de discussão.
:)

Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área social


Explanation:
explicações na discussão

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search