curseur

Portuguese translation: cursor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:curseur
Portuguese translation:cursor
Entered by: Edna Almeida

18:22 Nov 9, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / briquet
French term or phrase: curseur
Il s'agit des instructions pour allumer un briquet:

"le briquet s’allume en faisant glisser le curseur situé sur la gâchette".
Edna Almeida
Portugal
cursor
Explanation:
É sem dúvida a tradução directa e compreensível desta palavra 'curseur'
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigada Henrique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cursor
Henrique Magalhaes
5haste situada no disparador
maelisa
4roldana
Sara Sousa Soares
2controlo
ElisabeteCoelho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
controlo


Explanation:
O isqueiro acende-se deslizando o controlo situado na... no... (gâchette é que me deixou um pouco confusa)

ElisabeteCoelho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Elisabete.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roldana


Explanation:
Diria assim...

P.f. ver links abaixo:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isqueiro

Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Sara.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cursor


Explanation:
É sem dúvida a tradução directa e compreensível desta palavra 'curseur'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Obrigada Henrique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
2 hrs

agree  Maria Meneses
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haste situada no disparador


Explanation:
Eu diria:

O isqueiro acende-se deslizando (ou "fazendo deslizar") a haste situada no disparador.

Veja neste link, como funciona um isqueiro e as peças que o compõem, passando o rato sobre a imagem do isqueiro:

http://www.bicworld.com/inter_pt/lighters/how_is_made/index....


    Reference: http://www.bicworld.com/inter_pt/lighters/how_is_made/index....
maelisa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Maelisa.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search