mise en bière

Portuguese translation: inumação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en bière
Portuguese translation:inumação
Entered by: Linda Miranda

09:47 Feb 19, 2019
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: mise en bière
obligation de mise en bière immédiate
Nathalie Tomaz
France
inumação
Explanation:
Entendo que é disto que se trata.
Veja aqui:
https://www.conseil-national.medecin.fr/node/1407

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2019-02-19 10:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dicionario.priberam.org/inumação


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2019-02-19 10:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabia que...?
https://www.chosesasavoir.com/dit-on-mise-biere/
Selected response from:

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inumação
Linda Miranda
3 +2colocação em urna/caixão
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inumação


Explanation:
Entendo que é disto que se trata.
Veja aqui:
https://www.conseil-national.medecin.fr/node/1407

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2019-02-19 10:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dicionario.priberam.org/inumação


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2019-02-19 10:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabia que...?
https://www.chosesasavoir.com/dit-on-mise-biere/

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
12 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maikon Delgado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colocação em urna/caixão


Explanation:
La mise en bière est l'opération qu'effectuent les pompes funèbres en plaçant le corps d'un défunt dans son cercueil, avant sa fermeture puis la levée du corps.
À l’origine la bière était la civière placée sous le corps de la personne décédée et qui - comme le linceul - était souvent enterrée dans la fosse. Étymologiquement, bière est issu du vieux bas francique *bëra « civière » et est attesté en ancien français avec le sens de « brancard pour porter les morts » cf. allemand Behre « civière ».

En France, la mise en bière est obligatoire, d'après le code général des collectivités territoriales2.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mise_en_bière

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1550582615866/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-02-19 13:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.le-choix-funeraire.com/actualites-du-reseau/442-...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Mihalova
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Katarina.

agree  Ana Vozone
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search