prépsoatique

Portuguese translation: anterior ao psoas

13:50 Apr 2, 2014
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Implantes
French term or phrase: prépsoatique
Les risques liés à la chirurgie générale par voie latérale (prépsoatique)
Sandra B.
Portugal
Portuguese translation:anterior ao psoas
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anterior ao psoas
Mario Freitas
3 +1pelo músculo psoas menor
Luís Hernan Mendoza
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelo músculo psoas menor


Explanation:
De acordo com as discussões acima e segundo esta explicação, acredito se tratar deste músculo psoas menor.
"O músculo psoas tem origem retroperitoneal na superfície anterior do processo transverso, na borda lateral dos corpos vertebrais de T12 a L5. Insere-se no trocânter menor do fêmur e em curta distância abaixo da borda medial do seu eixo. Em 70% das pessoas é uma estrutura única, o psoas maior; entretanto, em 30% da população há um músculo psoas menor, que se encontra anterior ao psoas maior, seguindo o seu trajeto. Atuando superiormente com o músculo ilíaco, o psoas faz a flexão da coxa; inferiormente, por si só, faz a rotação lateral da coluna vertebral e inferiormente com seus auxiliares e os músculos ilíacos flexiona o tronco. Sua função, portanto, é a de flexão da coxa sobre o quadril, apresentando mínima ação de rotação lateral e abdução da coxa".



    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rba/v57n2/09.pdf
Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
7 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior ao psoas


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
1. Lumbar Plexus Anatomy within the Psoas Muscle: Implications for ...
www.vjortho.com/.../lumbar-plexus-anatomy-within-the-psoas-...
o
Surgical exposure of the lumbar intervertebral disc space with use of minimally invasive techniques via a transpsoas lateral approach has been developed and ...

1. Lumbar Plexus Anatomy within the Psoas Muscle: Implications for ...
jbjs.org/data/Journals/JBJS/1936/1482.pdf
by TT Davis - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles
17 Aug 2011 - Background: The transpsoas lateral surgical approach has been advocated as an alternative to direct anterior ap- proaches for less invasive or ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search