sectum falciforme

Portuguese translation: septo falciforme

12:25 Oct 16, 2013
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: sectum falciforme
le sectum falciforme était devenu plus volumineux
Alba Liarth
Brazil
Portuguese translation:septo falciforme
Explanation:
je dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2013-10-16 19:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em forma de foucinha
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4septo falciforme
Ellen Kraus
2 +1septo pelúcido
Sandrine Alves


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
septo pelúcido


Explanation:
ou Septum pellucidum...

2 constatações: 1º deverá haver algum "erro" na origem (do próprio Dumas? da tipografia?), porque não existe, nem em francês "désuet", o nome "sectum" referindo-se a algum elemento no cérebro. 2º "falciforme" significa em forma de foice. Ora esse septum pellucidum tem mm forma de foice...

veja os links


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/imgres?biw=1440&bih=740&tbm=isch&tbnid=...
    https://www.google.pt/search?q=septo+pel%C3%BAcido&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=QpVeUuzGIciIhQeI-IGABg&ved=0CDcQsAQ&biw=1440&bih=740#f
Sandrine Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs
  -> merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
septo falciforme


Explanation:
je dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2013-10-16 19:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em forma de foucinha

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em forma de foice para nós no português do Brasil





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search