prenner... de la valeur

Portuguese translation: aumentar de valor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre de la valeur
Portuguese translation:aumentar de valor
Entered by: Gil Costa

00:42 Jun 12, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / General
French term or phrase: prenner... de la valeur
...les laisser-aller qui prennent tout à coup de la valeur en ce qu'ils révèlent l'oubli du sujet...

(quand les patients sont en train de mourrir)
Sónia Silva
Portugal
aumentar de valor
Explanation:
outra sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2009-06-12 01:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é "prenner" de la valeur, mas sim "prendre" de la valeur.
"prenner" não existe.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aumentar de valor
Gil Costa
5ganhar importância
maryse graça
4 +1ganhar... terreno
Teresa Borges
3 +2tornam-se importante
cecile alves
4 +1valorizar-se
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tornam-se importante


Explanation:
**

cecile alves
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
11 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup :-) bon WE

agree  Nicole Viegas
12 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup :-) bon WE

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valorizar-se


Explanation:
"que se valorizam de repente à medida que revelam o esquecimento do sujeito ..."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Abeca (X): ..., na medida em que
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor, tenha um bom dia. As preposições são uma longa discussão ... Veja http://kplus.cosmo.com.br/materia.asp?co=12&rv=Gramatica e www.gramaticaonline.com.br/gramaticaonline.asp?menu=2&cod=2...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aumentar de valor


Explanation:
outra sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2009-06-12 01:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é "prenner" de la valeur, mas sim "prendre" de la valeur.
"prenner" não existe.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Está correctíssimo!!! Foi erro meu ao transcrever...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Ainda bem que mais alguém reparou!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganhar... terreno


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Assureira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganhar importância


Explanation:
Sugestão embora eu própria já traduzi assim após algumas horas de pesquisa.

maryse graça
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search