grands infirmes

Portuguese translation: inválidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grands infirmes
Portuguese translation:inválidos
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

22:34 Aug 11, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: grands infirmes
article 173 du code d la famille et de l'aide sociale - aide sociale aux aveugles et grands infirmes
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
inválidos
Explanation:
Ajuda social aos cegos e inválidos.

a pessoa que tem uma grande enfermidade é uma pessoa inválida
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enfermos/doentes graves
rhandler
4inválidos
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfermos/doentes graves


Explanation:
É isso! Exemplos:

[DOC] MENSAGEM
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Deverão ser revistos também os regulamentos prisionais que não prestem atenção suficiente aos enfermos graves e aos que estão em fase terminal; ...
www.patriarcado-lisboa.pt/vidacatolica/vcnum5/I_1_VI_msg_ju...

Simplesmente só!!
Levantava-se com a dificuldade dos enfermos graves, acomodando as patas da frente, o resto do corpo, sempre com os olhos em mim, como à espera de uma ...
http://foruns.clix.pt/geral/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=solidao&...

Federação Portuguesa Pela VIDA
... e eventualmente com engano os cidadãos considerados de menor valor, como os deficientes, enfermos mentais, enfermos graves e moribundos», aponta. ...
www.federacao-vida.com.pt/Noticias/Set2004/080904a.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Merci, Katarina!

agree  Jorge Freire
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inválidos


Explanation:
Ajuda social aos cegos e inválidos.

a pessoa que tem uma grande enfermidade é uma pessoa inválida

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search