capitons

Portuguese translation: nódulos de celulite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capitons
Portuguese translation:nódulos de celulite
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

14:16 Jul 23, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: capitons
capitons de la peau
Nathalie Tomaz
France
nódulos de celulite
Explanation:
Quase o mesmo do que já foi dito, mas considerando a "celulite" como uma inflamação do tecido subcutâneo, eu traduziria "capitons" como "nódulos de celulite".
Selected response from:

LMCO
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nódulos de celulite
LMCO
4pele alcochoada
Martine COTTARD
3tecido adiposo
Mariana Moreira
3celulite
Katarina Peters
3lóbulos de gordura
Aida Gabriel
3cavidades/depressóes / pele casca de laranja
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cavidades/depressóes / pele casca de laranja


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tecido adiposo


Explanation:
é o único que me ocorre

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pele alcochoada


Explanation:
*

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lóbulos de gordura


Explanation:
www.viveleregime.com/html/cellulite.html

Aida Gabriel
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celulite


Explanation:
talvez...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nódulos de celulite


Explanation:
Quase o mesmo do que já foi dito, mas considerando a "celulite" como uma inflamação do tecido subcutâneo, eu traduziria "capitons" como "nódulos de celulite".

LMCO
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search