ta gueule

Portuguese translation: cala a boca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ta gueule
Portuguese translation:cala a boca
Entered by: Teresa Borges

22:10 Mar 23, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: ta gueule
neta que diz para avô
Cristina Cravo
cala a boca
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cala a boca
Teresa Borges
4 +2cala-te
Soraia Martins
4 +1cala o bico
Gil Costa
4caladinha...
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 +1cala-te
Aida Gabriel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cala-te


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes
5 mins

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cala-te


Explanation:
Une possibilité!

Aida Gabriel
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cala o bico


Explanation:
**

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: talvez a menos agressiva...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria Leonor.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cala a boca


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Santos Grilate
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jorge Freire
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Joana Simão
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caladinha...


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-03-24 00:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou caladinho, consoante for o caso

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search