faire défense à

Portuguese translation: proibir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire défense à
Portuguese translation:proibir
Entered by: elisabethduarte

17:48 Jun 1, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / divorce
French term or phrase: faire défense à
Faisons défense à chacun des époux de troubler son conjoint à sa résidence

merci
elisabethduarte
proibir
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver, por exemplo, o Dicionário do Tradutor FR-PT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-01 18:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Littér. Faire défense de. Interdire de. Je lui ai fait défense (...) d'assister Madame de Lauingen (Bourges, Crépusc. dieux,1884, p. 18).On retourna son portrait contre le mur et fit défense de prononcer son nom (Sartre, Mots,1964, p. 3).
https://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/défense
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proibir
Teresa Borges
5Fica/é proibido
Neyf Almeida
3 +1Fica pela presente proibido aos cônjuges ...
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fica pela presente proibido aos cônjuges ...


Explanation:
Sugestão. Há que dar a volta à frase ....

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/885...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fica/é proibido


Explanation:
Eu sugeriria a seguinte tradução:

Fica/é proibido, com base no presente documento, que...

Fonte: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/885...

Também poderia ser: Os cônjuges ficam proibidos...

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proibir


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver, por exemplo, o Dicionário do Tradutor FR-PT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-01 18:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Littér. Faire défense de. Interdire de. Je lui ai fait défense (...) d'assister Madame de Lauingen (Bourges, Crépusc. dieux,1884, p. 18).On retourna son portrait contre le mur et fit défense de prononcer son nom (Sartre, Mots,1964, p. 3).
https://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/défense

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1117
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Roger Chadel: Embora todos estejam certos, a Teresa escreveu da forma correta, no infinitivo, tal como está a pergunta (faire défense à)
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roger!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gloria!

agree  expressisverbis: Também prefiro o infinitivo, até porque é o tenpo verbal usado no fim de decisões judiciais.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search