d'y tenir la main

Portuguese translation: proceder à execução

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'y tenir la main
Portuguese translation:proceder à execução
Entered by: Teresa Borges

18:58 Apr 3, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: d'y tenir la main
The above term is part of the text below:
Aux Procureurs Généraux et aux Procureurs de la République près les Tribunaux de Grande Instance, d'y tenir la main
Isamarie
proceder à execução
Explanation:
Ver p.f. tradução abaixo
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proceder à execução
Teresa Borges
4 +2prestar auxílio
Deoceli MENDES
3façam cumprir
MarcoJulianoSil


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestar auxílio


Explanation:
Aos Procuradores gerais e aos Procuradores da República junto aos tribunais de primeira instância, DE PRESTAR AUXÍLIO / DAR APOIO

Deoceli MENDES
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proceder à execução


Explanation:
Ver p.f. tradução abaixo

Example sentence(s):
  • À Nos procureurs généraux et Nos procureurs du Roi près les tribunaux de première instance, d’y tenir la main, et à tous commandants et officiers de la force publique d’y prêter main-forte lorsqu’ils en seront légalement requis
  • Que os nossos procuradores-gerais e os nossos procuradores do Rei nos tribunais de primeira instância procedam à sua execução e que todos os dirigentes e funcionários das autoridades públicas prestem a assistência exigida por lei para esse efeito

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/enforce_judgement/enforce_j...
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/enforce_judgement/enforce_j...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deoceli MENDES: vous avez raison aussi.
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Elisabete Cunha
20 hrs

1454 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
façam cumprir


Explanation:
A expressão "que façam cumprir" é a que tem mais ocorrências no Google em contextos bem parecidos e específicos. Mais comum ainda são "que cumpram e façam cumprir", e principalmente "que a cumpram e a façam cumprir". Em geral a ordem menciona "autoridades".

Example sentence(s):
  • A tous Huissiers de Justice, sur ce requis, de mettre ledit jugement à exécution. Aux procureurs généraux et aux procureurs de la République près les Tribunaux de Grande Instance d'y tenir la main

    Reference: http://www.apes.org.br/index.asp?bar=Teses&p=5&mos=112
MarcoJulianoSil
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search