PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rire en cascade

Portuguese translation: escangalhar-se a rir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rire en cascade
Portuguese translation:escangalhar-se a rir
Entered by: Carla Lopes

23:04 Feb 2, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: rire en cascade
collocation: rire en cascade
Carla Lopes
Portugal
escangalhar-se a rir
Explanation:
Se o contexto for mesmo esse (expressões idiomáticas), então sugeria esta expressão, que é idiomática e faz parte da gíria em PT-PT.
"En cascade", para além do significado literal (queda de água e/ou cascata) também significa uma sucessão, uma série de alguma coisa, ou uma ação de continuidade.

escangalhar-se a rir
rir intensamente, de modo sincero, sem conseguir parar de rir
https://natura.di.uminho.pt/~jj/pln/calao/dicionario.pdf

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/frances-portugues/casca...
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rir até chorar
Bruno Dutra
3 +1Rir à gargalhada
Ana Vozone
4rir a bandeiras despregadas
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gil Costa
3escangalhar-se a rir
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rir a bandeiras despregadas


Explanation:
.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rir à gargalhada


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rir até chorar


Explanation:
Diz respeito a uma crise de riso?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-03 00:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chorar de Rir


    Reference: http://https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definition/...
Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escangalhar-se a rir


Explanation:
Se o contexto for mesmo esse (expressões idiomáticas), então sugeria esta expressão, que é idiomática e faz parte da gíria em PT-PT.
"En cascade", para além do significado literal (queda de água e/ou cascata) também significa uma sucessão, uma série de alguma coisa, ou uma ação de continuidade.

escangalhar-se a rir
rir intensamente, de modo sincero, sem conseguir parar de rir
https://natura.di.uminho.pt/~jj/pln/calao/dicionario.pdf

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/frances-portugues/casca...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search