PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

toit en éteignoir

Portuguese translation: telhado cónico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toit en éteignoir
Portuguese translation:telhado cónico
Entered by: Carla Lopes

22:58 Feb 2, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: toit en éteignoir
collocation en architecture : toit en éteignoir
Carla Lopes
Portugal
telhado cónico
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1telhado cónico
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gil Costa
5Telhado/Teto em forma de Cone
Bruno Dutra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telhado/Teto em forma de Cone


Explanation:
Toit = telhado/teto

Tuile = telha

En éteignoir = Conífero(a), Em forma de cone


    Reference: http://https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/%C3%A9teignoir
Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telhado cónico


Explanation:
.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/academie9/éteignoir
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search