PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

conte-poids

Portuguese translation: contrapeso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-poids/contrepoids
Portuguese translation:contrapeso
Entered by: Carla Lopes

11:29 May 18, 2016
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / produção agrícola
French term or phrase: conte-poids
En tant que vecteur exclusif du 1er pilier de la PAC dans les RUP, le POSEI vise à compenser les handicaps structurels de ces régions, au moyen d’instruments de soutien qui font conte-poids aux effets négatifs qu’elles subissent, en raison de leur éloignement, l’étroitesse de leur territoire et de leur marché, leur insularité, leur faible diversification productive et le manque d’activité exportatrice, entre autres.
Carla Lopes
Portugal
contrapeso
Explanation:
Acho que há um erro no original... Seria "contrepoids", na minha opinião.

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/contrepoids

http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/contrapeso
Selected response from:

Stephania Matousek
France
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contrapeso
Stephania Matousek
4 +3... que contrabalançam
Rui Domingues
5Contrapeso
Claudio Machado Junior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contrapeso


Explanation:
Acho que há um erro no original... Seria "contrepoids", na minha opinião.

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/contrepoids

http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/contrapeso

Stephania Matousek
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah... é possível, sim! Estava tão focada na palavra que nem pensei que poderia ser typo! Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  expressisverbis: Pensei no mesmo.
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Linda Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

agree  Spiridon: Oui
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Spiridon!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contrapeso


Explanation:
A palavra é "contrepoids". Há um erro de digitação no texto original.

Claudio Machado Junior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, a colega Stephania já tinha respondido.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... que contrabalançam


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão.

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Quem é vivo, sempre aparece! Espero que por bons motivos.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra. É verdade, por força das circunstâncias tenho andado mais desaparecido.

agree  Sindia Alves
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sindia.

agree  Roger Chadel: embora contre-poids seja contrapeso, neste contexto sua solução é mais adequada.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roger.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search