PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

TENIR LE MANCHE

Portuguese translation: Assumir o comando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TENIR LE MANCHE
Portuguese translation:Assumir o comando
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

14:38 Jan 18, 2015
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: TENIR LE MANCHE
Les premières exigences que le groupe vous demande : TENIR LE MANCHE par votre EXEMPLARITÉ.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Assumir o comando
Explanation:
....dando o exemplo...
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Assumir o comando
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4LIDERAR
Giselle Unti
3 +1tomar/assumir as rédeas
expressisverbis
3segurar/conservar o seu emprego
Linda Miranda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LIDERAR


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Giselle Unti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assumir o comando


Explanation:
....dando o exemplo...

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindia Alves
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sindia.

agree  Spiridon: sim
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segurar/conservar o seu emprego


Explanation:
Por oposição a "branler dans le manche" = não ter o seu emprego seguro, não estar seguro no seu emprego

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar/assumir as rédeas


Explanation:
Se o contexto assim o permitir, penso que pode utilizar uma expressão idiomática em português análoga.

tomar as rédeas
• Assumir a direcção, o governo, o poder.

"rédeas", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/rédeas [consultado em 18-01-2015].

Être le plus fort ; gouverner, décider

http://www.languefrancaise.net/bob/detail.php?id=30846


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1892291
expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Matousek
16 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Stephania




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search