PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

aura raison

Portuguese translation: vencerá/quebrará a resistência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aura raison
Portuguese translation:vencerá/quebrará a resistência
Entered by: Carla Lopes

18:57 Jan 17, 2014
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / pneus e jantes
French term or phrase: aura raison
Un mauvais réglage de quelques millimètres aura raison des pneus les plus réputés en terme de durabilité.

Não conheço a expressão ("aura raison"), mas parece-me significar algo como "danificar" ou desgastar"...

Alguma ideia?!

Obrigada!
Carla Lopes
Portugal
vencerá/quebrará a resistência
Explanation:
Sugestão conforme o Larousse:

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/raison/66270/l...

=> Avoir raison de, vaincre la résistance de quelqu'un, venir à bout de quelque chose.
Selected response from:

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vencerá/quebrará a resistência
Luís Hernan Mendoza
4afe(c)tará / causará danos
Gil Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vencerá/quebrará a resistência


Explanation:
Sugestão conforme o Larousse:

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/raison/66270/l...

=> Avoir raison de, vaincre la résistance de quelqu'un, venir à bout de quelque chose.


Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Chadel
3 mins

agree  Naiana Bueno
6 mins

agree  imatahan
1 hr

agree  Cosmonipolita
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afe(c)tará / causará danos


Explanation:
Neste contexto diria assim.

Literalmente, "avoir raison de" significa prevalecer sobre / sobrepor-se a.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search