https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-portuguese/idioms-maxims-sayings/4384901-pas-de-nouvelles-bonnes-nouvelles.html

Pas de nouvelles, bonnes nouvelles

Portuguese translation: Falta de notícia é boa notícia

07:57 Jun 1, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: Pas de nouvelles, bonnes nouvelles
Teria uma expressão em PT Brasil correspondente? Obrigada.
Giselle Unti
Portuguese translation:Falta de notícia é boa notícia
Explanation:
A tradução literal é, surpreendentemente, a mais fiel (nesse caso, ao menos).
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Falta de notícia é boa notícia
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1notícia ruim chega logo
Andrea Panizza (X)
4 +1As más notícias sabem-se logo
Martine COTTARD
3 +1nenhuma notícia é uma boa notícia
Nicole Viegas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nenhuma notícia é uma boa notícia


Explanation:
sug.

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As más notícias sabem-se logo


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecile alves
29 mins
  -> merci cecile !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notícia ruim chega logo


Explanation:
sugestão de expressão usada no Br

Andrea Panizza (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Falta de notícia é boa notícia


Explanation:
A tradução literal é, surpreendentemente, a mais fiel (nesse caso, ao menos).

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: Sim
5 hrs
  -> Grato, Spiridon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: