PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

en amoureux

Portuguese translation: romântico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en amoureux
Portuguese translation:romântico

12:02 Feb 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-18 16:06:41 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Rencontres entre personnes
French term or phrase: en amoureux
Pode parecer estranho e, até, ridículo, mas não arranjo nada que me satisfaça para traduzir esta expressão. Será que estou a ficar amnésico?!

Eis o contexto:
«Vous n’avez plus envie de sortir en boîte. Vous rêvez de soirée télé à deux sur le canapé, de week-ends en amoureux, de restaurants rien qu’avec lui (...)».
Gil Costa
Portugal
romântico
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-02-15 12:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou apaixonado embora prefira romântico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-02-15 12:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou mesmo "amoroso"

http://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/imprimirNews.php?id=257143

Um recatado fim-de-semana amoroso? Luís Delgado não dissimulava os avanços da inquietação, e preparou-se para redigir um artigo sufocado por suspiros e entremeado de aflições.
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela colaboração!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7romântico
Edna Almeida
4a dois
Martine COTTARD
3(fins-de-semana) namorando
Michela Ghislieri
3apaixonados
ElisabeteCoelho


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
romântico


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-02-15 12:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou apaixonado embora prefira romântico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-02-15 12:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou mesmo "amoroso"

http://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/imprimirNews.php?id=257143

Um recatado fim-de-semana amoroso? Luís Delgado não dissimulava os avanços da inquietação, e preparou-se para redigir um artigo sufocado por suspiros e entremeado de aflições.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela colaboração!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Assureira
0 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Helena Grahn
7 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Celina Xavier de Mendonça: concordo com romantico
11 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Teresa Borges
28 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marianna Tucci
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  imatahan
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Paula Amaral: românticos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dois


Explanation:
Fins-de-semana a dois....

Talvez....

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, também. Acontece, no entanto, que já emprego "a dois" nesta mesma frase e queria evitar a repetição.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apaixonados


Explanation:
fins de semana apaixonados

uma sugestão

ElisabeteCoelho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fins-de-semana) namorando


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search