relève

Portuguese translation: diz respeito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relève
Portuguese translation:diz respeito
Entered by: Beatriz Medeiros

01:28 May 29, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: relève
La première occurrence est censée dénoter un fait exact qui relève du savoir historique (à ce titre révisable, admet-il)
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
diz respeito
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada. Embora ambas funcionem, "diz respeito" ficou mais adequado.



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diz respeito
Nicole Viegas
5pertence ao domínio de
Giselle Unti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pertence ao domínio de


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Giselle Unti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diz respeito


Explanation:
sug.

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada. Embora ambas funcionem, "diz respeito" ficou mais adequado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Gamito
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search