... se mettre en tenue !

Portuguese translation: vestir a farda

10:48 Oct 1, 2012
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: ... se mettre en tenue !
Le canard est un jouet redoutable qui n’hésite pas à se mettre en tenue !
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:vestir a farda
Explanation:
En supposant qu'il s'agit d'une tenue militaire, ce que le mot "redoutable" peut faire supposer.
Selected response from:

Christian Pierre Kasper
Brazil
Grading comment
acho mesmo que foi a resposta que mais precisava
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... mudar de roupa!
Teresa Borges
4vestir a farda
Christian Pierre Kasper
3... equipar-se
Gil Costa
3repaginar-se
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... mudar de roupa!


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), pode ter o sentido de transformação...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... equipar-se


Explanation:
No sentido de se preparar para a luta.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repaginar-se


Explanation:
outra sugestão (PtBr)

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestir a farda


Explanation:
En supposant qu'il s'agit d'une tenue militaire, ce que le mot "redoutable" peut faire supposer.

Christian Pierre Kasper
Brazil
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
acho mesmo que foi a resposta que mais precisava




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search