collier bicône

Portuguese translation: abraçadeira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collier bicône
Portuguese translation:abraçadeira
Entered by: Maria Alice

11:15 Nov 3, 2016
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / mécanique
French term or phrase: collier bicône
Désolée mais il n'y a pas de contexte... juste une liste de pièces pour voiture.
Il s'agit d'une pièce pour pour catalyseur d'échappement .
Merci de votre aide.
Maria Alice
Brazil
abraçadeira
Explanation:
Sugestão, com base em imagens:

http://veiculos.mercadolivre.com.br/acessorios/abraçadeira-e...

http://www.driveautodiscount.com/1-collier-bicone-pour-colle...

Veja também:

http://www.tuperescapamentos.com.br/produtos/escapamentos

Selected response from:

Stephania Matousek
France
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Stephania e a todos que participaram! Uma ótima semana!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3abraçadeira
Stephania Matousek
4abraçadeira para escapamento
capone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abraçadeira


Explanation:
Sugestão, com base em imagens:

http://veiculos.mercadolivre.com.br/acessorios/abraçadeira-e...

http://www.driveautodiscount.com/1-collier-bicone-pour-colle...

Veja também:

http://www.tuperescapamentos.com.br/produtos/escapamentos



Stephania Matousek
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Stephania e a todos que participaram! Uma ótima semana!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: abraçadeira dupla?
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa! Pelas imagens e descrições em sites especializados que eu consultei, o termo é apenas "abraçadeira" mesmo...

agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Joana Neves
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Joana!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abraçadeira para escapamento


Explanation:
(em caso de tratar-se de veículo), sendo no entanto usada para qualquer tubulação por onde circulam gases quentes. Daí abraçadeira é suficiente


    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=abra%C3%A7adeira+escapamento&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:pt-BR:official&channel=sb&source=lnms&tbm=i
    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=collier+bic%C3%B4ne&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:pt-BR:official&channel=sb&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&
capone
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search