chaussures montantes

Portuguese translation: botas de segurança (cano alto, fechadas e isoladas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chaussures montantes
Portuguese translation:botas de segurança (cano alto, fechadas e isoladas)
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

14:27 Jan 11, 2016
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: chaussures montantes
EPI

Gants avec manchettes
Vêtements de travail
Chaussures de sécurité (montantes, fermées et isolantes)
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
botas de segurança (cano alto, fechadas e isoladas,
Explanation:
Parte do EPI, equipamento de proteção individual.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6botas de segurança (cano alto, fechadas e isoladas,
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4botins/botinas (de segurança)
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
botas de segurança (cano alto, fechadas e isoladas,


Explanation:
Parte do EPI, equipamento de proteção individual.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Linda.

agree  Gil Costa
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gil. Tenha um bom ano.

agree  Sindia Alves
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sindia.

agree  Mauro Lando: certinho.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mauro.

agree  Vanessa Santos Grilate
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa.

agree  expressisverbis: Gostei de "ev" :) Mais um ponto.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ev.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botins/botinas (de segurança)


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Domain Industrial structures
fr
Definition
dont la partie supérieure recouvre les malléoles de la cheville
Definition Ref.
Voc.Ind.chaussure

Term chaussure montante
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Voc.Ind.chaussure
Date
24/09/2003

Term chaussure avec tige montante
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Voc.Ind.chaussure
Date
24/09/2003

da
Term skaftestøvle
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
EFT S 67/19
Date
20/11/2010

de
Term Schaftstiefel
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
ORIG 1227/82 G(ABL S 67/19)
Date
24/09/2003

en
Term high safety boot
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
OJ S 67/19
Date
24/09/2003

it
Term stivale
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
GU S 67/19
Date
24/09/2003

nl
Term laars
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
PB S 67/19
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term botina
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
CTC
Date
24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: a minha dúvida era se poderia colocar calçado de segurança e depois sim explicar o tipo... e não colocar botins ou botas...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search