manchonner

Portuguese translation: empalmar, unir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manchonner
Portuguese translation:empalmar, unir
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:51 Jan 11, 2016
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: manchonner
Pose
Attacher, lier, manchonner…
Nous construisons, par tous les temps, dans l’urgence et la boue, des toiles d’araignée féeriques que nous "attachons" avec une dextérité de grand couturier.

Estarei correta quanto à minha tradução:

Aplicação
Amarrar, ligar, prensar...
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
empalmar, unir
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4empalmar, unir
Teresa Borges
3 +1unir com manga
Celina Xavier de Mendonça


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unir com manga


Explanation:
Não sei como se chama em Portugal, mas no Brasil seria unir, em geral tubos, usando uma manga, que é um tubo curto, de diâmetro pouquíssimo maior que os demais, onde você encaixa os dois tubos que quer unir.

Celina Xavier de Mendonça
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Creio que é isto, conectar através de uma manga = manchon
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empalmar, unir


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas então como traduziria a palavra anterior " lier " ? amarrar, ligar, unir...?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search