évent à soupape

Portuguese translation: válvual de alívio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évent à soupape
Portuguese translation:válvual de alívio
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

17:34 Oct 26, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: évent à soupape
Activation de l’évent à soupape.

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
válvual de alívio
Explanation:
termo usual
Selected response from:

Paulo Horsky
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5válvual de alívio
Paulo Horsky
4 +1conduta de ventilação com descarga
Teresa Borges
4válvula de ventilação
Isabel Maria Almeida
4ventilação com válvula (de retenção)
rhandler


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de ventilação


Explanation:
penso ser isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduta de ventilação com descarga


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilação com válvula (de retenção)


Explanation:
soupape = válvula que permite o escoamento num só sentido.

É o caso das ventosas em tubos, que só permitem a saída do ar.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvual de alívio


Explanation:
termo usual

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search