bouchon d'évent

Portuguese translation: tampa de ventilação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouchon d'évent
Portuguese translation:tampa de ventilação
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

17:21 Oct 26, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: bouchon d'évent
Vérifier:

la présence du bouchon d’évent (en place ou à installer)

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
tampa de ventilação
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tampa de ventilação
Teresa Borges
4bojão de ventilação
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tampa de ventilação


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • cilíndricas costuma existir uma tampa de ventilação, em liga de alumínio, injectado ou vazado, ou estampado em aço...

    Reference: http://paginas.fe.up.pt/maquel/AD/AST_pah.pdf
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Filipe
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
47 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bojão de ventilação


Explanation:
'Bojão' vient même di nom fr. 'bouchon'

Henrique Magalhaes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search