ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

butée

Portuguese translation: batente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:butée
Portuguese translation:batente
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

20:37 Oct 25, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: butée
Présenter l'arbre en butée dans l'accouplement en alignant les empreintes avec les vis pointeaux.

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
batente
Explanation:
Eu diria assim
Selected response from:

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2batente
Teresa Filipe
3até ao fim do curso
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en butée
até ao fim do curso


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Ou braquage en butée si cette valeur ne peut être atteinte.
  • Ou viragem das rodas até ao fim de curso, caso este valor não possa ser atingido.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batente


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
26 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search