dénoyage

Portuguese translation: semisubmerso/semiafogado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dénoyage
Portuguese translation:semisubmerso/semiafogado
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

13:04 Oct 25, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: dénoyage
La cavitation (ou dénoyage):
Phénomène qui se produit quand le mobile travaille en semi dénoyage et engendre des à-coups.

Muito obrigado
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
semisubmerso/semiafogado
Explanation:
semi afogado=semi submerso
Selected response from:

Paulo Horsky
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semisubmerso/semiafogado
Paulo Horsky
4 +1drenagem
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semisubmerso/semiafogado


Explanation:
semi afogado=semi submerso

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> obrigado

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drenagem


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search