PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Commissariat Général de la Police Judiciaire

Portuguese translation: Comissariado Geral da Polícia Judiciária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Commissariat Général de la Police Judiciaire
Portuguese translation:Comissariado Geral da Polícia Judiciária
Entered by: Gil Costa

10:15 Oct 26, 2018
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de Registo Criminal
French term or phrase: Commissariat Général de la Police Judiciaire
Como posso traduzir o local de emissão do certificado de registo criminal (no Burundi): "Commissariat Général de la Police Judiciaire"?
Esquadra?
Francisco Hamard
Comissariado Geral da Polícia Judiciária
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Delegacia Geral de Polícia Judiciária
Juliana Vermelho Martins
4Comissariado Geral da Polícia Judiciária
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gil Costa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comissariado Geral da Polícia Judiciária


Explanation:
.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, Obg. :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delegacia Geral de Polícia Judiciária


Explanation:
Como não encontrei uma fonte direta da minha sugestão, vou colocar aqui as fontes que me levaram a essa proposta. Foram livros, não tem links e é uma sugestão para o PTBR.


Definições de CORNU, Gérard. "Vocabulaire juridique" (resumo)
- Commissariat: Bureau d'un commissaire de police.

- Commissaire de police: fonctionnaire de la police nationale, l'officier de police judiciaire.

- Police judiciaire: activité des autorités qui consiste à constater les infractions, à en rechercher les auteurs et à rassembler les preuves permettant l'inculpation de ces derniers.


Definições de FULGENCIO, Paulo Cesar. "Glossário Vade Mecum: Administração pública, ciências contábeis, direito, economia, meio ambiente"

- Polícia judiciária: aquela exercida pelas autoridades policiais, tendo por objetivo a apuração das infrações e a autoria destas.


HOUAISS

- Delegacia: repartição de um delegado de polícia.

Juliana Vermelho Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maikon Delgado
3 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search